Phi Beta Kappa Elects New Members to the Wabash College Chapter

by Karen Handley

April 2, 2003

CRAWFORDSVILLE, Ind. — Twenty-eight members from the junior and senior class have been elected to the Wabash College chapter of Phi Beta Kappa national honorary society. The new senior members join three classmates who were elected as juniors.

The oldest American fraternity, Phi Beta Kappa was founded at the College of William and Mary in 1776. The Wabash chapter, Beta of Indiana, was founded in 1898 and each year elects as members students of good moral character and exceptionally high academic accomplishment.

The 25 new senior members are:

Adam Christensen, an English major, son of Chris and Cindy Christensen of Delphi, Ind.

Aaron Denman, a mathematics major, son of Rod and Katherine Denman of Connersville, Ind.

Benjamin Dilworth, classics major, son of Keith and Rena Dilworth of Richmond, Ind.

Gentry Dodd, a chemistry major, son of Robert and Suzanne Dodd of Evansville, Ind.

Lonnie Heck, a Spanish major, son of Linda Reynolds of LaFontaine, Ind.

Bogdan Ianev, a mathematics major, son of Stanislava Yakovova of Indianapolis.

Jared Jernagan, an English major, son of Norman and Jane Jernagan of Williamsport, Ind.

Walter Keeley, a physics major, son of Lon and Nancy Keeley of Syracuse, NY.

Wesley Ket, a biology major, son of Alan and Peggy Ket of Dayton, Ind.

Maroof Khan, a physics major, son of Mr. and Mrs. Abdul K. Khan of Dhaka, Bangladesh.

Justin Killian, a classics/speech double major, son of Donna J. Outlaw of Magnolia, Texas.

Mark Manchak, a political science major, son of Rosann Manchak of Granger, Ind.

Christopher Miltenberger, a history/speech double major, son of Steven and Connie Miltenberger of West Chester, Ohio.

Adam Moser, a chemistry major, son of Brent and Penny Moser of Bluffton, Ind.

James Myers, a history major, son of Trudy Myers of Elkhart, Ind.

Christopher Nielsen, a philosophy major, son of Richard and Lynda Nielsen of Fort Wayne.

Aaron Parks, a theater major, son of Steve and Paula Parks of Wabash, Ind.

Nicholas Roersma, a mathematics/economics double major, son of Mr. and Mrs. Jack Roersma of Grand Rapids, Mich.

John Russell, an art major, son of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Russell of Lafayette, Ind.

Mark Sherer, a chemistry major, son of Robert and Elaine Sherer of Valparaiso, Ind.

Charles Shrode, a history major, son of Willard and Susan Shrode of Evansville, Ind.

Micah Smith, a biology major, son of Larry and Sandra Smith of Crown Point, Ind.

Andrew Smithka, an economics/biology double major, son of Elizabeth Smithka of Crawfordsville.

Joshua Tatum, a political science/history double major, son of Ronald and Nancy Tatum of Indianaplis.

John West, a political science major, son of Gary and Deborah West of Yorktown, Ind.

This year’s junior inductees are Nathan Lundquist, a psychology major, son of Gregory and Sally Lundquist of Wabash, Ind.; Isaiah Sumner, a chemistry/German double major, son of Cliff and Suzanne Sumner of Cedar Lake, Ind.; and Joseph Warfel, a Spanish/mathematics double major, son of James and Nancy Warfel of LaPorte, Ind.

They join fellow classmates who were elected their junior year. They are: Todd Bertrand, a chemistry major, son of James and Arlene Bertrand of Floyds Knobs, Ind.; Emmanuel Glick, a Spanish/economics double major, son of Michael and Holly Glick of Roanoke, Ind.; and Nikolas Ivancevich, a physics/Spanish double major, son of Robert and Susan Ivancevich of Indianapolis.

 


Wabash College • P.O. Box 352 • Crawfordsville, IN 47933 • 765.361.6100